Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Defined Terms

House Sitting Tasmania (“we”, “us” or “our”)

Member or website user (“home owner”, “house sitter”, “user”, “you” or “your”)

Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) (the "Act").

Privacy Policy means the terms and conditions contained within this privacy policy.

www.housesittingtasmania.com.au (“the Site”)

 

Application of the Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to the collection, use, disclosure and handling of personal information by House Sitting Tasmania and any associated entities. House Sitting Tasmania is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals and, although not bound by its provisions, strives to meet the Australian Privacy Principles as set out in the Act We will only collect, use or disclose personal information in accordance with the Act and this Privacy Policy.

House Sitting Tasmania owns and operates the site www.housesittingtasmania.com.au. This is an online venue where members can view advertising of, and obtain information about, vacation properties offered for house sit by others.

By providing information to us when subscribing, sending enquiries or otherwise using the Site, you expressly agree to this Privacy Policy.

 

The Information We Collect

We may collect the following types of personal information:

  1. name;
  2. suburb or region of residence;
  3. email address;
  4. telephone number;
  5. age or birth date;
  6. profession, occupation or job title; and
  7. any additional information relating to you that you provide to us directly through use of the Site or online presence or otherwise.

 

How We Collect Information

We will only collect personal information by lawful and fair means as required by the Act. We will also collect personal information directly from you where this is reasonable and practicable.

We only collect personal information from you directly through the Site, for example if you make an enquiry to a home owner or if you purchase a membership.

 

How We Use Information

General

The main purposes, for which we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information is:

  1. To identify you and verify your identity;
  2. To communicate with you about our services;
  3. To contact you from time to time with critical user or service updates;
  4. To assist people you have done business with. We will not share your information without your permission however if a home owner or house sitter contacts us advising that they wish to contact a member, we can notify the relevant parties;
  5. To customize, measure and improve our services, content and advertising;
  6. To compare information for accuracy and verify it;
  7. To prevent activity we determine to be potentially illegal, unlawful or harmful and to enforce our Privacy Policy and/or our Terms and Conditions or any other purpose referenced herein or therein; and
  8. for any other purposes that you have consented to.

Site Statistics

For each visitor to the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information:

  1. pages viewed while browsing the Site; and
  2. page access times

This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic and trends.
Direct marketing

Where we have your express or implied consent, or where we are otherwise permitted by law, we may contact you with information about our products and the services on the Site. You can opt out of receiving these communications at any time by using the unsubscribe facility that we include in our commercial electronic messages (i.e., email).

 

PayPal

This Site integrates with PayPal for all membership billing purposes. We do not store billing/financial information in our database. All payments are processed securely via PayPal, not through our Site.

 

Data Protection and Security

Data Storage

We hold personal information in a number of ways, including in electronic databases, email contact lists, and in paper files held in secure premises. We take reasonable steps to:

  1. Make sure that the personal information that we collect, use and disclose is accurate, up to date and complete and (in the case of use and disclosure) relevant; and
  2. Protect the personal information that we hold from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Website security

While House Sitting Tasmania strives to protect the personal information and privacy of users of the Site, we cannot guarantee the security of any information that you disclose online and you disclose that information at your own risk. If you are concerned about sending your information over the internet, you can contact us by telephone or post.

While no system is completely secure, we believe the measures implemented by the Site reduce our vulnerability to security problems to a level appropriate to the type of data involved. We have security measures in place to protect our user database and access to this database is restricted internally. However, it remains each user's responsibility:

  1. To protect against unauthorised access to your use of the Site;
  2. To ensure no-one else uses the Site while the user's machine is "logged on" to the Site (including by logging on to your machine through a mobile, Wi-Fi or share access connection you are using);
  3. To log off or exit from Site when not using it; and
  4. Where relevant, to keep your password or other access information secret. Your password and log in details are personal to you and should not be given to anyone else or used to provide shared access for example over a network.

Phishing or False emails

If you receive an unsolicited email that appears to be from us or one of our members that requests personal information (such as your credit card, login, or password), or that asks you to verify or confirm your account or other personal information by clicking on a link, that email was likely to have been sent by someone trying to unlawfully obtain your information. We do not ask for this type of information in an email. Do not provide the information or click on the link.

Third party websites

Links to third party websites that are not operated or controlled by House Sitting Tasmania may be provided for your convenience. House Sitting Tasmania is not responsible for the privacy or security practices of those websites, which are not covered by this Privacy Policy. Third party websites should have their own privacy and security policies, which we encourage you to read before supplying any personal information to them.

Updating Information and Contacting the Website

You may ask us to update, correct or delete the personal information we hold about you at any time. We will take all reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making amendments or deleting your information. We also have obligations to take reasonable steps to correct personal information we hold when we are satisfied that it is inaccurate, outdated, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading for the purpose for which it is held.

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, the practices of this Site, or your dealings with the Site, you can contact us at the details below. We will treat your requests or complaints confidentially.

Email: housesittingtasmania@gmail.com; or
Phone: 0459 249 962

Acceptance of Privacy Policy

Your use of our Site, including any dispute concerning privacy, is subject to this privacy policy and the Terms and Conditions.

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and will be effective from the date of posting. Your continued use of any section of our Site following posting of the updated privacy policy will constitute your acceptance of the privacy policy as amended.